Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Spring > breadcrumbs: Track and Field >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Track Teams Top at Districts


Skip image

 Story image 1_0
5913c748ae48f

The Sandhills/Thedford Girls Track team won Districts at Paxton on Wednesday, May 10. The boys grabbed the runner-up spot. Way To Go!

Girls Results

GIRLS TEAM SCORES:
1. Sandhills/Thedford, 129
2. Mullen, 103
3. Hyannis, 90
4. Maxwell, 73
5. Brady, 71
6. South Platte, 31
7. McPherson County, 15
8. Paxton, 11
9. Arthur County, 2
10. Stapleton, 1
 
Girls Pole Vault:
1 Michaela Jurjens  12  Brady  10-6 
2 Kristie Hill  South Platte  8-10 
Girls High Jump:
1 Addy Vinton  12  Mullen  5-0 
2 Shaylee Scranton  12  Sandhills/Thedford  4-11 
Girls Long Jump:
1 Sydney Mullin  11  Maxwell  15-11.50 
2 Shaylee Scranton  12  Sandhills/Thedford  15-9 
Girls Shot Put:
1 Tara Callahan  12  Brady  42-0.50 
2 Rebecca Higgins  12  Sandhills/Thedford  39-5 
Girls Discus Throw:
1 Tara Callahan  12  Brady  134-10 
2 Nicole Howitt  11  Maxwell  108-9 
Girls Triple Jump:
1 Shaylee Scranton  12  Sandhills/Thedford  34-0.50 
2 Sydney Mullin  11  Maxwell  32-10.50 
Girls 100-Meter Dash:
1 Carlie Collier  10  Sandhills/Thedford  12.80 
2 Sydney Mullin  11  Maxwell  12.90 
3        
Girls 200-Meter Dash:
1 Carlie Collier  10  Sandhills/Thedford  27.10 
2 Sydney Mullin  11  Maxwell  27.60 
3 Brook Jamison  12  Hyannis  27.90 
Girls 400-Meter Dash:
1 Emery Swan  11  Brady  1:00.80 
2 Carlie Collier  10  Sandhills/Thedford  1:01.50 
3 Brook Jamison  12  Hyannis  1:02.10 
Girls 800-Meter Run:
1 Emery Swan  11  Brady  2:25.20 
2 Haley Jones  10  Mullen  2:29.10 
3 Johannah Christie  Sandhills/Thedford  2:33.10 
Girls 1600-Meter Run:
1 Madison Ramsay  12  Hyannis  5:57.40 
2 Alyssa Shaw  Hyannis  5:58.90 
3 Molly Paxton  Mullen  6:01.10 
Girls 3200-Meter Run:
1 Madison Ramsay  12  Hyannis  12:49.50 
2 Molly Paxton  Mullen  13:03.20 
3 Alyssa Shaw  Hyannis  13:13.70 
Girls 100-Meter Hurdles:
1 Addy Vinton  12  Mullen  16.80 
2 Sarah Monahan  11  Hyannis  16.90 
3 Kyra Miles  12  Sandhills/Thedford  17.10 
Girls 300-Meter Hurdles:
1 Addy Vinton  12  Mullen  48.30 
2 Michaela Jurjens  12  Brady  48.70 
3 Sarah Monahan  11  Hyannis  52.90 
Girls 400-Meter Relay:
1 Kyra Miles 
Rebecca Higgins 
Marlee Taylor 
Carlie Collier 
12 
12 
10 
10 
Sandhills/Thedford  53.00 
2 Sarah Monahan 
Brook Jamison 
Audra Kippes 
Jackie Schwanebeck 
11 
12 
11 
11 
Hyannis  55.50 
3 RaeAnna Scott 
Madison Heinzen 
Birkleigh Vrbka 
Kelsey Thomas 


10 
Maxwell  57.00 
4 Ashlee Huestis 
Aleana Mungia 
Shelby Richards 
Caroline Stanley 
11 
11 
12 
10 
South Platte  57.50 
5 Kristina Miller 
Alysen Daniels 
Jesse Coble 
Madison Jones 
10 
10 
11 
Mullen  57.60 
6 Nikita Pettit 
MacKenna Turner 
Kyla Wykert 
Madison Rut 
12 
11 
10 
12 
Arthur County  1:02.30 
Girls 1600-Meter Relay:
1 Michaela Jurjens 
Joya Most 
Emily Mann 
Emery Swan 
12 
12 
10 
11 
Brady  4:19.3 
2 Addy Vinton 
Brittni McCully 
Aubrey Frye 
Haley Jones 
12 
12 
10 
10 
Mullen  4:23.8 
3 Jackie Schwanebeck 
Sarah Monahan 
Madison Ramsay 
Brook Jamison 
11 
11 
12 
12 
Hyannis  4:30.9 
4 Johannah Christie 
Elizabeth Peterson 
Shaylee Scranton 
Marlee Taylor 

11 
12 
10 
Sandhills/Thedford  4:37.8 
5 Hayley Hebblethwaite 
Callie Kriha 
Taylor Dack 
Faith Kennicutt 

11 
12 
Paxton  4:48.8 
6 Birkleigh Vrbka 
Arazeli Miller 
Mina Akahane 
RaeAnna Scott 
10 
10 
12 
Maxwell  4:56.1 
Girls 3200-Meter Relay:
1 Johannah Christie 
Elizabeth Peterson 
Marlee Taylor 
Tristan Haake 

11 
10 
12 
Sandhills/Thedford  10:36.4 
2 Molly Paxton 
Brittni McCully 
Carlee Chasek 
Haley Jones 

12 
11 
10 
Mullen  10:41.5 
3 Gentry Barner 
Jency Starr 
Megan Coffman 
Aubrey Schultis 
11 


10 
McPherson County  11:37.4 
4 Kristie Hill 
Shelby Richards 
Caroline Stanley 
Audrey Dickmander 

12 
10 
11 
South Platte  11:39.4 
5 Shayla Woracek 
Kattalin Ibarrondo 
Jamie Ochsner 
Mina Akahane 
12 
12 
10 
12 
Maxwell  12:53.4 

    Boys Results

BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1. Mullen, 122
2. Sandhills/Thedford, 94
3. Paxton, 71
4. Hyannis, 52
5. Brady, 50
6. Stapleton, 47
7. Maxwell, 34
8. South Platte, 33
9. Arthur County, 8
10. McPherson County, 5

Boys Pole Vault:
1 Matthew Kahl  12  South Platte  10-10 
2 Caden Messersmith  Maxwell  10-10 
Boys High Jump:
1 Lane Edis  10  Mullen  5-11 
2 Mason Schimonitz  10  Paxton  5-10 
Boys Long Jump:
1 Will Huffman  11  Maxwell  20-6.75 
2 Colton Lovitt  11  Brady  20-3 
Boys Triple Jump:
1 Lucas Harbur  12  Stapleton  41-1.25 
2 Will Huffman  11  Maxwell  40-6.50 
Boys Shot Put:
1 Tyler Swisher  11  Sandhills/Thedford  47-8 
2 Roper Chandler  11  Paxton  47-3.50 
Boys Discus Throw:
1 Tell Spies  11  Mullen  144-0 
2 Christian Gentry  10  Brady  128-8 
Boys 100-Meter Dash:
1 Colby Collier  12  Sandhills/Thedford  11.20 
2 Zachary Carlson  12  Hyannis  11.20 
3 Trenton Harbur  10  Stapleton  11.20 
Boys 200-Meter Dash:
1 Zachary Carlson  12  Hyannis  22.60 
2 Trenton Harbur  10  Stapleton  22.80 
3 Colby Collier  12  Sandhills/Thedford  23.20 
Boys 400-Meter Dash:
1 Zachary Carlson  12  Hyannis  50.60 
2 Nolan Marten  11  Sandhills/Thedford  52.30 
3 Trenton Harbur  10  Stapleton  52.60 
Boys 800-Meter Run:
1 Luke Christen  11  Mullen  2:03.90 
2 Nolan Marten  11  Sandhills/Thedford  2:04.50 
3 Bennett Perlinger  10  Paxton  2:10.10 
Boys 1600-Meter Run:
1 Noah Jurjens  Brady  4:58.80 
2 Bennett Perlinger  10  Paxton  5:00.00 
3 Luke Christen  11  Mullen  5:01.30 
Boys 3200-Meter Run:
1 Jason Nolting-Farrier  12  South Platte  10:56.60 
2 Nathaniel Holmes  10  Stapleton  11:07.90 
3 Gideon Heaton  Hyannis  12:05.80 
Boys 110-Meter Hurdles:
1 Lance Moore  12  Mullen  15.10 
2 Gage Haake  10  Sandhills/Thedford  15.90 
3 Samuel Vinton  12  Mullen  16.30 
Boys 300-Meter Int. Hurdles:
1 Lance Moore  12  Mullen  41.80 
2 Samuel Vinton  12  Mullen  43.50 
3 Gage Haake  10  Sandhills/Thedford  46.40 
Boys 400-Meter Relay:
1 Nolan Marten 
Cade Pokorny 
Jacey Nutter 
Colby Collier 
11 
12 
12 
12 
Sandhills/Thedford  45.20 
2 Daniel Young 
Lance Moore 
Lane Edis 
Brode McIntosh 
12 
12 
10 
12 
Mullen  45.20 
3 Reno Hunt 
Kobee Olson 
Chance Hebbert 
Zachary Carlson 
10 
10 
12 
12 
Hyannis  47.70 
4 Bodee Assels 
Miguel Reese 
Logan Porter 
Jack Griffiths 
10 
11 

12 
Brady  49.20 
5 Tate Gurciullo 
Tristan Ragland 
Tierson Trisdale 
Seth Simcox 

11 
12 
Maxwell  50.10 
6 Austen Jaeger 
Truman Wilson 
Collin Penrod 
Matthew Kahl 
10 
10 
11 
12 
South Platte  52.20 
Boys 1600-Meter Relay:
1 Justin Wiens 
Lance Moore 
Lane Edis 
Brode McIntosh 
10 
12 
10 
12 
Mullen  3:38.70 
2 Nolan Marten 
Jacey Nutter 
Cade Pokorny 
Gage Haake 
11 
12 
12 
10 
Sandhills/Thedford  3:42.70 
3 Trenton Harbur 
Lucas Harbur 
Patrick Weekly 
Jonas Rasmussen 
10 
12 
10 
10 
Stapleton  3:48.40 
4 Dawson Helmer 
Emmit Rosentrater 
Mason Schimonitz 
Ryan Fox 
11 
12 
10 
11 
Paxton  3:50.50 
5 Chance Hebbert 
Reno Hunt 
Kobee Olson 
Ty Rowe 
12 
10 
10 
10 
Hyannis  4:03.40 
6 T.J. Roe 
Noah Jurjens 
Logan Porter 
Miguel Reese 



11 
Brady  4:11.10 
Boys 3200-Meter Relay:
1 Emmit Rosentrater 
Mason Schimonitz 
Kaden Schow 
Bennett Perlinger 
12 
10 
10 
10 
Paxton  8:44.00 
2 Noah Jurjens 
Colton Lovitt 
T.J. Roe 
Tyrell Rossman 

11 

12 
Brady  8:49.90 
3 Chance Hebbert 
Trystin Gielissen 
Ty Rowe 
Gideon Heaton 
12 
11 
10 
Hyannis  10:46.20 
4 Kristopher Collins 
Tate Gurciullo 
Richard Jones 
Seth Simcox 



Maxwell  11:06.80 
  • Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Icon

Sandhills Public Schools107 Gandy Ave PO Box 29Dunning, NE  68833

308-538-2224Fax: 308-538-2228

Sign up for the News Update.

Back To Top